Privacy Policy

Coffeen.com is dedicated to handling individuals’ personal information responsibly and in line with Australian Commonwealth privacy regulations. We may change this Privacy Statement at any moment. If you have any privacy issues, please get in touch with us here.

Online Shopping

Customers’ personal Credit Card information acquired when making an online transaction with Coffeen.com will be used solely for Credit Card approval. Only in the context of purchasing Merchandise &/or Products will this information be shared with our Payment Processing Authority.

Coffeen.com does not keep credit card information on file. We also accept PayPal for your ease. Paypal employs the same SSL methods, using a 168-bit encryption key (the highest level commercially available).

Other personal information obtained by Coffeen.com when performing an online transaction may be used to tell the client of new items, special offers, and services that Coffeen.com feels will interest them. All marketing materials provided to the consumer will include a request for removal from mailing or contact lists for future marketing. Members of Coffeen.com can also log in to the members’ area and uncheck the subscribe to the newsletter option.

Personal information will not be shared, sold, swapped, leased, or provided to any unrelated third party or to be leased or supplied to any third party unrelated to Coffeen.com’s business of selling products and services.

What exactly does other personal information imply?

We gather personal information like your Name, Address, and Email Address when you buy something from our shop as part of the purchasing and selling process.

When you visit our online shop, we automatically get your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address to supply information that helps us learn about your operating system and browser.

Credit Card Safety

MasterCard, American Express, and Visa are all accepted. We safely handle all online credit card transactions using secure encryption software. For your convenience, we also accept PayPal. Paypal employs the same SSL methods, using a 168-bit encryption key (the highest level commercially available).

Submissions through Email

All email addresses provided to Coffeen.com’s website will not be shared, sold, swapped, leased, or given to any third party unrelated to Coffeen.com’s business of delivering products and services.

Email interactions between the sender and the receiver are sent assuming both parties would maintain their privacy. If the sender or the receiver shares personal information or private email content with other parties without the other’s explicit authorization, this privacy is jeopardized.

Coffeen Reviews and Ratings

When you offer feedback for Coffeen.com or one of its goods or services, you accept that we may publish part or all of your comments, along with your first name and suburb.

Google Adwords and Cookies

This website employs a feature known as ‘cookies’ to improve the quality of the website for all of our consumers and to give specific services to Coffeen.com Company Members and customers. The majority of web browsers allow cookies automatically. Most, however, will enable you to instruct your browser to disable the usage of cookies. You may change your cookie settings in your browser’s Options menu.

This website also uses Google Analytics and Adwords remarketing services to advertise to past visitors on third-party websites (including Google). Cookies are used by third-party suppliers, such as Google, to display your adverts based on your previous visits to Coffeen.com’s website. Any information gathered will be used in compliance with our privacy policies and Google’s privacy policies.

By visiting Google’s Ads Settings, you may configure your cookie choices. You may also opt out of a third-party vendor’s usage of cookies by going to the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out website. You may also disable Google Analytics by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

They provide an online e-commerce platform via which we may sell our items and services to you. Your data is saved in our storage, databases, and our program. They keep your information on a safe server behind a firewall. Visit www.Coffeen.com/legal/privacy for more details.

Is your personal information shared with anyone?

In some circumstances, Coffeen.com may reveal your personal information. We may release your personal information to a court or the Australian Taxation Office in response to a directive made under taxation legislation when permitted by law. Your express agreement to disseminate your personal information can be granted in writing or verbally.

We rely on the personal information we have on file about you to run our business. As a result, it should be accurate, thorough, and up-to-date. You can email us or enter the Members’ Area to update your personal information.

Is my personal information safe?

In Australia, personal information is stored in secure computerized databases. Reasonable steps are made to protect your personal information against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, alteration, or disclosure. We understand that you may be concerned about the security of personal information obtained via email that inquiries about you.

Your personal information is cleared from our systems when it is no longer necessary.

Providers of Third-Party Services

Coffeen.com’s third-party partners will only collect, use, and disclose your personal information to the extent necessary to execute our services.

We expect these third-party providers to respect your personal information’s confidentiality and follow the Australian Privacy Principles. These service providers are not authorized to market to you using your personal information.

The privacy practices of these third-party service providers differ. We recommend reading their privacy policies to learn how these services will handle your personal information. Some third-party suppliers may be based or have premises in a jurisdiction other than Australia. As a result, the laws of that jurisdiction may apply to your information. You are no longer subject to this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service after you leave our store’s website or are forwarded to a third-party website or application.

Can I see the personal information Coffeen.com has on file?

Coffeen.com is not always obligated to provide you access. We may reject access to personal information in various circumstances, including when the information relates to current or expected legal actions with you, where restricting access is necessary or authorized by law, or when the request is deemed vexatious and frivolous.

Legals

Coffeen.com maintains the right, at any time and without notice, to edit or add to this website, including these terms of use. Your continued use of Coffeen.com’s website following any such modification signifies your agreement to follow and be obligated by the modified terms and conditions. The laws of Melbourne govern the operation of this website, and you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts. Suppose a court of law finds any part of these terms invalid or unenforceable. In that case, such invalidity or unenforceability will not impact the remainder of the conditions of use, which will remain in full force and effect. 

Disclaimer

The content on this website is provided in good faith and is believed correct by Coffeen.com. On the other hand, policies, prices, goods, and item availability are subject to change without notice. The images on this page are purely for illustration purposes. We make no guarantees, representations, or warranties that your use of our service will be continuous, timely, secure, or error-free. Unless otherwise noted, all information on this website is provided “as is,” with no categorical or implied guarantee, condition, or another term regarding the quality of any services or their fitness for any specific purpose.

Coffeen.com shall not be answerable to you or anyone else for any loss of revenue, profit, business contracts, or goodwill, as well as any indirect or pecuniary loss, whether in contract, negligence, or otherwise, arising from the use of this website To the greatest extent permissible by law, The Coffeen.com’s responsibility for breach of any implied guarantee or condition that cannot be excluded is limited to the resupply of services or payment of the cost of having services resupplied.

Copyright

All of the content on this website, including images, page headers, illustrations, graphics, audio clips, video clips, and text, is protected by trademark, service mark, trade dress, copyright, and other intellectual property rights or licenses owned by Coffeen.com, one of its affiliates, or third parties who have licensed their materials to Coffeen.com. You may download, print, and save selected content sections, provided that you.

(1) Use these copies of the content for your own personal, non-commercial use, 

(2) Do not copy or post the content on any network computer, and 

(3) Do not modify or alter the content in any way or delete any copyright or trademark notification. You obtain no right, title, or interest in any downloaded content as a consequence of such downloading. Coffeen.com retains all copyright and intellectual property rights in any content downloaded from this website.

Connected Websites 

This website may include connections to websites that are unrelated to Coffeen.com. These links are provided only for convenience and may no longer be current or correct. Links to external websites should not be interpreted as Coffeen.com’s endorsement, approval, recommendation, or preference for the owners or operators of those websites or any information, goods, or services mentioned on those other websites. Coffeen.com is not accountable for any injury or damages resulting from purchasing or using goods, services, resources, materials, or other transactions conducted via third-party websites.